Sistech

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Last updated: January 5, 2023

Welcome to our website. The purpose of these Terms and Conditions of Use is to state the terms and conditions, and limits of access and use of this website. The present Terms and Conditions of Use can be consulted at any time via a dedicated tab on our website.

If you continue to access and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following Terms and Conditions of Use, which together with our Privacy Policy govern Sistech’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

Sistech reserves the right to modify, at any time and without prior notice, the present Terms and Conditions of Use, in particular to adapt to changes in our website and/or any applicable regulations. You are invited to refer to the latest applicable version of these Terms and Conditions of Use when accessing and browsing our website.

The term ‘Sistech’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website.

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Legal notice

This website is the property of Sistech. If you have any questions or requests for information regarding this website, you may contact us by email or post via the contact information provided below.

Website publisher

Sistech, non profit association registered in France under Siret number 835 382 326 00022 and represented by Hugh Jay CORLESS, President

Head office : Raiselab – 18 rue de la Fontaine au Roi – 75011 PARIS (FRANCE)

Email address : hello@sis.tech

Website host

SiteGround Spain

Head office :  S.L. Calle Prim 19, 28004 Madrid, Spain B – 87194171

Registered with the Registro Mercantil de Madrid, Tomo 33085, folio 1, hoja M-595464

https://www.siteground.com

Scope of content

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. You are not permitted to use this website for commercial or political purposes.

Sistech will exercise its best efforts to ensure that information communicated via this website is true, accurate and up to date. However, Sistech cannot guarantee that this information is true and accurate, fully updated or exhaustive.

We reserve the right to change the content of this website  at any time, without notice.

In no event shall Sistech be liable for any kind of damage whatsoever resulting from the interpretation or use of the information and/or material available in this website.

Intellectual property

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to Sistech and protected by copyrights, trademarks and/or other proprietary rights. This material includes, but is not limited to, the text, images, photographs, videos, logos, design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction of the website’s content  is prohibited without Sistech’s prior written consent.

Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.

Sistech is a trademark registered with the European Union Intellectual Property Office.

All trademarks and copyrights reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to Sistech, are acknowledged on the website.

Creation of links to our website

The website authorizes the implementation of a hyperlink to its content. The source must be mentioned and a hyperlink will point directly to the targeted content. The information is only for personal use or the use of associations or professionals; use for commercial or advertising purposes is not allowed.

This authorisation does not apply to websites that disseminate polemical, pornographic or xenophobic information or information that a majority of people would find offensive.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by Sistech.

Sistech does not accept any liability or responsibility for any third party websites that can be accessed through our website, or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Sistech has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites.

Law and jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed by and constructed in accordance with French and  European laws. Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions will be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts where the publisher head office is located, subject to the assignment of specific jurisdiction resulting from a specific legal or regulatory requirement.

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY​

In application of the law no. 78-17 “relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés” (Information Technology, Computer Files and Freedom Act) amended dated January 6th, 1978 and of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on April 27, 2016, the information relating to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights (access, change, remove, objection, etc.…) are available in this Privacy and Data Protection Policy.
Collection of personal data
Upon your consent, we collect personal data for the purpose of replying to your request, through our contact forms, or signing to our mailing list. Your data is not used for any other purposes or shared with third parties.
Pages of the website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, links, etc.) from other websites. Embedded content behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.
Protection of personal data
Sistech implements appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data.
These personal data are intended to be used by us only.
Personal data storage policy
We will store your data for a 5 year period. You may request to delete your data at any time.
Your rights
In accordance with GDPR, you have the following rights concerning your data, simply by requesting it on line at hello@sis.tech or by post at Raiselab – 18, rue de la Fontaine au Roi – 75011 PARIS (FRANCE)
Use and management of “cookies”
A “cookie” is a data or text file that a website server temporarily or permanently stores on the user’s computer equipment (hard disk, tablet, smartphone, or similar device) through its browser. By visiting this website, cookies used by us and/or third parties may be placed on your device.
This website may use two types of cookies:
The analytics tool ‘Google Analyticst’ is used on this website in order to obtain information about the navigation of visitors. It particularly enables us to understand how users navigate through the website. – the information collected is not associated with any other data processing; – the cookie that is stored is only used to produce anonymous statistics; – the cookie cannot be used to track the navigation of the internet user on other sites.
Further information about handling user data can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html
Most browsers are configured to automatically accept cookies, but all allow settings to be customized according to your preferences.
In the event that you disable some cookies, it is possible that some parts of the website cannot be consulted and/or used, or that they are only partially so.
The configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser,
which you can use to find out how to modify your wishes concerning cookies :
If you do not want our site to store cookies issued by a social media network in your browser, you can click on the following deactivation links which will store on your browser a cookie whose sole purpose is to block use of other cookies from the same issuer. Deactivating these cookies will therefore prevent any interaction with the social media networks concerned:
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
TWITTER: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20169453#
LINKEDIN: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy